Privacy & Cookie Statement L’Atelier

This “Privacy Policy” governs the processing of your personal data by the controller: AKV Consulting BV, registered office is located at 2223 Schriek, Dreef 1D, Belgium, registered in the commercial register under number 0754566958 (VAT BE0754566958), hereafter named: L’Atelier.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on our Website http://l-atelier.be by contacting us by email/phone or by submitting a question/complaint, you declare that you have read this Privacy Policy and expressly agree to its contents.

Article 1 – General

  1. L’Atelier complies with the “Law of December 8, 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data”, as amended by the Law of December 11, 1998 as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Code regarding the “law of the electronic economy”.
  2. Through this Privacy Policy, L’Atelier also aligns itself with the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data.
  3. The controller of your personal data is L’Atelier.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data you communicate to us:

  • Category 1: without registration: your IP address;
  • Category 2: filling out forms or placing orders without registration: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address;
  • Category 3: upon registration: all fields in the form, as well as your IP address and password;
  • Category 4: through cookies.

2.2. L’Atelier may collect information from you (Personal Data) in a variety of ways:

  • through the use of cookies (see below);
  • during your use of the Website;

2.3. The Website also uses cookies that collect some personal data e.g.. Google Analytics.

Article 3 – Purposes of processing

3.1. General purposes:

  • L’Atelier will only use your personal information:
    • Cookies – to maintain and improve our website and app and to include personal data in statistics, with the legal basis being our legitimate interest;
    • Customer data – for the delivery and billing of products or services ordered by you, with the legal basis being the necessity for the performance of an agreement requested by you or because L’Atelier has a legitimate interest to do so;
    • Communication data – to send you a request for a quote, place an order, communicate with you, with the legal basis being the necessity for the conclusion and performance of the agreement; to handle your question or request, with the legal basis being your explicit, prior consent online and our legitimate interest in telephone contact;
  1. Direct marketing:
  • We also use your personal data for direct marketing, newsletters, offers and promotions, with the legal basis being our legitimate interest with respect to existing customers or persons who have shown interest in our services, or your explicit, prior consent in all other cases.
  • If you no longer wish to receive such communications and we cease processing your personal data for our direct marketing purposes, you may do so at no cost and without having to provide a reason by clicking on the link in each of our direct mailings or by contacting us directly by email.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:

L’Atelier will make reasonable efforts to notify you in advance of L’Atelier disclosing your information to said third party (e.g., partners or a partner introduced by you), but you also acknowledge that this may not be technically or commercially feasible in all circumstances.
L’Atelier will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or except with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:

On rare occasions, L’Atelier may be required to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. L’Atelier will make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance in this regard, unless subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Duration of processing

Personal data are kept and processed by us for a period necessary in function of the purposes of processing and in function of the contractual relationship between L’Atelier and the customer.

Article 5 – Your rights

You have the right to obtain knowledge of your personal data and our use of that personal data at any time, free of charge. You have the right to ask us to correct, complete or delete your personal data. You may also ask to restrict the processing of your personal data in a number of cases listed in the GDPR. You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data if you have serious and legitimate reasons for doing so that override our need to process your data. You also always have the right to oppose the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes, even without having to provide a reason. You have the right to request your personal data in digital and readable form and/or to have it transferred to another service provider of your choice. To the extent that our processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

You may exercise your rights by e-mail to hello@l-atelier.be, by mail to L’Atelier, Dreef 1D, 2223 Schriek, Belgium or by using the contact form on our website.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Drukpersstraat 35
1000 Brussels
Phone : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be

If necessary, you can also go to the civil court to claim damages.

Article 6 – Security and confidentiality

We have taken appropriate security measures technically and organizationally to ensure the security of your personal data such as awareness training of our staff, encryption, anti-virus software, SSL security, etc.

Under no circumstances can L’Atelier be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an erroneous or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

Article 7 – Third party access

  1. In order to process Your personal data, We grant access to Your personal data to Our employees.
  2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees and appointees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.

Article 8 – Cookies

8.1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a simple small file sent with pages from this site and stored by your browser on your computer’s or other device’s hard drive. The information stored therein may be sent back to our servers or those of the relevant third parties on your next visit.

8.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us provide You with a better user experience when You visit our website and also allows us to optimize our website.

As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites targeting certain parts of the European Union are required to ask your permission to use or store cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives You clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

8.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, distinguished by functionality, origin or retention period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other.

8.4. Your consent:

When you first visit our site, we display a pop-up explaining cookies. Once you click “Accept,” you give us permission to use the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up. You can disable the placement of cookies through your browser, you should be aware that our site may then no longer work optimally.

Should you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of Your personal data, please feel free to contact Us either by e-mail to hello@l-atelier.be , by mail to L’Atelier, Dreef 1D, 2223 Schriek, or by using the “Contact Us” section of Our website.

More information about cookies can also be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Learn more about online behavioral advertising and online privacy here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from - Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from - Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from - Google